Create 'Move' command in context menu ?

Chitchat about x² / 2X products

Moderators: fgagnon, nikos, Site Mods

Post Reply
dunno
Gold Member
Gold Member
Posts: 442
Joined: 2007 Nov 18, 03:00
Location: Tropical Hammock

Create 'Move' command in context menu ?

Post by dunno » 2015 May 31, 03:50

I would like to have the Move command placed in the right click context menu, any ideas please ?.

I have searched in vain, all online hacks place the 'Move To' command in the RC context menu, I would just like a simple 'Move' without the accompanying diaglog box. Yes I know that Crtl+M does this and I'm grateful for this, but sometimes, err, most times my other hand is occupied....

I don't use a tree only dual panes so this would be especially welcome.

Thanks for your time.

User avatar
nikos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14610
Joined: 2002 Feb 07, 15:57
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Create 'Move' command in context menu ?

Post by nikos » 2015 May 31, 09:04

are you talking about F6-move? you can add it in the context menu under XPLORER2 submenu

dunno
Gold Member
Gold Member
Posts: 442
Joined: 2007 Nov 18, 03:00
Location: Tropical Hammock

Re: Create 'Move' command in context menu ?

Post by dunno » 2015 May 31, 09:11

Not F6 as that invokes a sub-dialogue menu, Ctrl+M moves the file without a sub-dialogue menu, I just want 'Move" in the RC-contaxt menu without the sub-dialog

User avatar
nikos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14610
Joined: 2002 Feb 07, 15:57
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Create 'Move' command in context menu ?

Post by nikos » 2015 May 31, 09:14

ctrl+M turns on mirror browsing. I don't know which command you are talking about

dunno
Gold Member
Gold Member
Posts: 442
Joined: 2007 Nov 18, 03:00
Location: Tropical Hammock

Re: Create 'Move' command in context menu ?

Post by dunno » 2015 May 31, 09:55

it does ?, not in my X2, it moves the selected file across, I don't recall if I remapped that hot key, it just seems logical to me Ctrl+M > move without sub-dialogue.

but never mind that, any ideas on move in context menu ?.

User avatar
FrizzleFry
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
Posts: 1162
Joined: 2005 Oct 16, 19:09

Re: Create 'Move' command in context menu ?

Post by FrizzleFry » 2015 May 31, 14:40

The x2 content menu dialog lets you add the move-to (F6) command but I did not see a way to do Ctrl-F6...

So, I created a MenuHack user command and then added it to the x2 context menu...

>D:\tools\x2tools\MenuHack.exe 32794 CTRL

Post Reply