Sytem Tree is off the screen - Sytem Tree is off the screen

Q & A for the old 2X Explorer file manager. For other topics, please use the corresponding forum.

Moderators: fgagnon, nikos, Site Mods

Post Reply
jdsanchez
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 2002 Mar 05, 04:18

Post by jdsanchez » 2002 Mar 05, 04:21

I accidentally move the system tree and the top of it is off the screen.  I can not get to the top of it to move it.  Any thoughts.

thanks

User avatar
Rick Swartz
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 2002 Mar 05, 10:30

Post by Rick Swartz » 2002 Mar 05, 10:48

Personally I would like to see this one answered as well. :-) Things I've tried:

Adjusting the screen resolution
Trying to activate the menu bar by using the keyboard

And finally

Fiddling with the registry, to be exact the

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\ZabaraKatranemia Plc\2xExplorer\MainFrame Settings-Bar4 key

What worked is killing the entire registry tree for 2xExplorer but I'm sure there has to be a less invasive way.

User avatar
nikos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14942
Joined: 2002 Feb 07, 15:57
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by nikos » 2002 Mar 05, 12:56

not my fault dudes, MFC's toolbar framework is far from perfect (a.k.a. bug-ridden).

if weird things happen there's no other way than deleting registry keys (explained in FAQ# 11 for a similar problem). Is that lame or what? ;)

what i would recommend is to arrange the toolbars the way you want them and <i>don't</i> play with them too much afterwards. A good insurance policy is to <b>save</b> a fixed layout using one of the three View | Layouts slots. Then, even if things get out of shape again you'll have something to fall back onto

when you have saved layouts, you don't have to start deleting registry keys, you just re-apply one of them!

User avatar
Rick Swartz
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 2002 Mar 05, 10:30

Post by Rick Swartz » 2002 Mar 05, 13:14

[quote]Quote: from nikos on 1:56 pm on Mar. 5, 2002
not my fault dudes, MFC's toolbar framework is far from perfect (a.k.a. bug-ridden)...<brevity snip>[quote]

Hi Nikos!

No problem with that, I just wanted to see if I could reproduce the error. It worked quite well. :) As I pruned the 2xExplorer branch before I started experimenting, I had something to fall back on. May the goddess of backups smile upon us all.

Post Reply