BUG: Unable to select word with apostrophe at the end...

Questions & Answers

Moderators: fgagnon, nikos, Site Mods

Post Reply
TsunamiZ
Gold Member
Gold Member
Posts: 596
Joined: 2005 Nov 06, 04:44

BUG: Unable to select word with apostrophe at the end...

Post by TsunamiZ » 2013 Aug 02, 21:12

BUG: Unable to double click to select word with apostrophe at the end. When this happens, only the apostrophe is selected.

Example: words'

Editor2 2.9.1.11
Win7 x64

RightPaddock
Gold Member
Gold Member
Posts: 428
Joined: 2011 Jan 23, 18:58
Location: Sydney AU

Re: BUG: Unable to select word with apostrophe at the end...

Post by RightPaddock » 2013 Aug 04, 03:28

Interesting - same thing happens in Wordpad - must be a feature of rtf

Notepad & Notepad++ are OK
Windows 10 Pro (64 bit) version 1809 - Xplorer2 version: Pro 2.5.0.4 [Unicode] x64 2014-06-21

Kilmatead
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
Posts: 4569
Joined: 2008 Sep 30, 06:52
Location: Dublin

Re: BUG: Unable to select word with apostrophe at the end...

Post by Kilmatead » 2013 Aug 04, 18:12

Interestingly, one reported instance of this within a richtext control suggested that if you double-click the word fast enough, it will work - and, strangely, that's true. It selects the white-space following the apostrophe and the apostrophe itself first, but indeed, if you double-click like a madman, that selection will double-back and include the word itself. Treble-clicking gets you the line itself, but that's a different matter.

So - um - (and this wins a prize for strangest suggestion) just double-click faster. :D

:shrug:

TsunamiZ
Gold Member
Gold Member
Posts: 596
Joined: 2005 Nov 06, 04:44

Re: BUG: Unable to select word with apostrophe at the end...

Post by TsunamiZ » 2013 Aug 04, 22:36

Kilmatead wrote:Interestingly, one reported instance of this within a richtext control suggested that if you double-click the word fast enough, it will work - and, strangely, that's true. It selects the white-space following the apostrophe and the apostrophe itself first, but indeed, if you double-click like a madman, that selection will double-back and include the word itself. Treble-clicking gets you the line itself, but that's a different matter.

So - um - (and this wins a prize for strangest suggestion) just double-click faster. :D

:shrug:
not faster--it's actually double click drag. it's a workaround for now.

Post Reply