Line Numbers

Questions & Answers

Moderators: fgagnon, nikos, Site Mods

Post Reply
rcla396
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2008 Mar 29, 20:09

Line Numbers

Post by rcla396 » 2010 Dec 01, 19:22

Are they a way to turn on line numbers on the left side? If not, is this something you can add to the app?
thanks
rcla396

Tuxman
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
Posts: 1492
Joined: 2009 Aug 19, 07:49

Post by Tuxman » 2010 Dec 02, 14:30

You can see the current line number in status line. Why do you need the same information twice?
Tux. ; tuxproject.de ; Windows 10 x64
registered xplorer² pro user since Oct 2009, ultimated in Mar 2012

User avatar
ZoNi
Silver Member
Silver Member
Posts: 253
Joined: 2002 Nov 03, 14:24
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Post by ZoNi » 2011 Nov 03, 11:26

Tuxman wrote:You can see the current line number in status line. Why do you need the same information twice?
For example: you open some large text (or text-based, like HTML, XML, CSS, INI etc) file, and you should find errors in lines 128, 560 and 947. It is much easier if you have visible line number...

User avatar
nikos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14648
Joined: 2002 Feb 07, 15:57
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by nikos » 2011 Nov 04, 07:38

for that use <Ctrl+G> goto line menu command. Make sure you turn wordwrap off if you have long lines

Post Reply