How does x2 pass the search string to editor2?

Questions & Answers

Moderators: fgagnon, nikos, Site Mods

Post Reply
User avatar
mmelo
Member
Member
Posts: 45
Joined: 2009 Jul 14, 23:45
Location: Lisbon, Portugal

How does x2 pass the search string to editor2?

Post by mmelo » 2011 Apr 12, 10:31

I would like to use editor2 as a viewer outside x2 and would like to use the same integration the latter uses to inform the editor of which string to find with F3 from inside a scrap container.

I couldn't find a command line and it was not obvious if it was a registry entry...

Anyone can help? Thanks!
--
I have vague plans for World Domination

User avatar
nikos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14648
Joined: 2002 Feb 07, 15:57
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by nikos » 2011 Apr 13, 16:39

you can't do that, x2-ed2 use an inter-process communication channel

User avatar
mmelo
Member
Member
Posts: 45
Joined: 2009 Jul 14, 23:45
Location: Lisbon, Portugal

Post by mmelo » 2011 Apr 13, 19:35

Any change this could be put also as a command-line option in the future?
--
I have vague plans for World Domination

Post Reply