BUG: Using 'copy' when nothing is selected...

Questions & Answers

Moderators: fgagnon, nikos, Site Mods

Post Reply
TsunamiZ
Gold Member
Gold Member
Posts: 596
Joined: 2005 Nov 06, 04:44

BUG: Using 'copy' when nothing is selected...

Post by TsunamiZ » 2012 Feb 09, 22:45

BUG: Using 'copy' when nothing is selected copies the current line of text where the cursor is.  Can this be fixed so that nothing is copied when nothing is selected?

User avatar
nikos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14648
Joined: 2002 Feb 07, 15:57
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by nikos » 2012 Feb 10, 08:57

this is a feature that i use all the time and is definitely not going to be removed

TsunamiZ
Gold Member
Gold Member
Posts: 596
Joined: 2005 Nov 06, 04:44

Post by TsunamiZ » 2012 Feb 10, 11:50

can you make an option to toggle this behavior on/off ?

User avatar
nikos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14648
Joined: 2002 Feb 07, 15:57
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by nikos » 2012 Feb 10, 12:00

i don't see how you can press <ctrl+C> accidentaly. What's the point?

TsunamiZ
Gold Member
Gold Member
Posts: 596
Joined: 2005 Nov 06, 04:44

Post by TsunamiZ » 2012 Feb 10, 12:23

then why not add option to copy whole document instead of just a line

User avatar
IneedHelp
Gold Member
Gold Member
Posts: 572
Joined: 2010 Feb 04, 02:15
Location: MeanWhile City

Post by IneedHelp » 2012 Feb 10, 13:04

TsunamiZ wrote:then why not add option to copy whole document instead of just a line
You don't need an option for that, you can use Ctrl+A before Ctrl+C for it.

Post Reply