Bug with Ribbon / Quick Access Toolbar Win7

Discussion & Support for xplorer² professional

Moderators: fgagnon, nikos, Site Mods

Post Reply
lnbrantley
Member
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: 2014 Aug 07, 21:18

Bug with Ribbon / Quick Access Toolbar Win7

Post by lnbrantley » 2015 Mar 02, 19:50

I have a customized Quick Access Toolbar with more than 20 items on it, and the Ribbon minimized (which makes it somewhat tolerable). Normally I can switch back and forth from the ribbon to the old menus without any problem. But this workflow causes a problem:

1. Delete an item from the Quick Access Toolbar.
2. Switch to normal menu.
3. Switch back to ribbon.

At this point, two problems occur:

1. The ribbon is no longer minimized.
2. EVERYTHING is gone from the Quick Access Toolbar.

I have reproduced this on Windows 7, but not on Windows 8.

Kilmatead
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
Posts: 4569
Joined: 2008 Sep 30, 06:52
Location: Dublin

Re: Bug with Ribbon / Quick Access Toolbar Win7

Post by Kilmatead » 2015 Mar 02, 22:15

For what it's worth, I cannot reproduce this on Win7 (x64). When the ribbon is minimised and an item is removed from the quick access, switching to real menus, then back to the ribbon restores to the same state: the ribbon is minimised with all items in quick access except the deleted one.

I even put 20+ items in the quick-access bar to check. Tried multiple variations (delete the first item, last item, more than 1, etc), but none reproduce your result. :shrug:

User avatar
nikos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14499
Joined: 2002 Feb 07, 15:57
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Bug with Ribbon / Quick Access Toolbar Win7

Post by nikos » 2015 Mar 03, 08:17

it works ok for me too!

lnbrantley
Member
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: 2014 Aug 07, 21:18

Re: Bug with Ribbon / Quick Access Toolbar Win7

Post by lnbrantley » 2015 Mar 03, 12:32

I've reproduced this on four machines now - two at work and two at home. It doesn't happen every time. I'll see if I can come up with a more specific workflow.

lnbrantley
Member
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: 2014 Aug 07, 21:18

Re: Bug with Ribbon / Quick Access Toolbar Win7

Post by lnbrantley » 2015 Mar 03, 15:06

Don't need 20+ items; I can reproduce with just 2.
Try this:
Manually remove all items from QAT.
Add two items.
Save as test layout.
Exit X2.
Start X2, open new window with the saved test layout.
Now try workflow as above.

Kilmatead
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
Posts: 4569
Joined: 2008 Sep 30, 06:52
Location: Dublin

Re: Bug with Ribbon / Quick Access Toolbar Win7

Post by Kilmatead » 2015 Mar 03, 15:46

I'm sorry, but it still works as I would expect it to: the ribbon always comes back minimised with the remaining items in the quick-access. I must have switched back and forth 25 times (including the layouts, etc) and each one results in the same proper state.

Perhaps Nikos, or someone else, will have more "luck" reproducing it. (Otherwise I would suggest looking for commonly-installed applications you have on all the machines, AV, TSR's, etc, etc. Then again, that's what I'm supposed to suggest, so I'm out of ideas - I'll assume Nikos has not been swamped with similar reports - then again, as so few use the Ribbon, it's difficult to gauge.)

User avatar
nikos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14499
Joined: 2002 Feb 07, 15:57
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Bug with Ribbon / Quick Access Toolbar Win7

Post by nikos » 2015 Mar 03, 15:47

now i can see it too

User avatar
nikos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14499
Joined: 2002 Feb 07, 15:57
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Bug with Ribbon / Quick Access Toolbar Win7

Post by nikos » 2015 Mar 03, 17:13

the "trick" is to add a command that is not normally available in QAT and then remove it. It appears in win7. Now I tried on win8 and the problem isn't there. So it means it is a win7 bug which probably will never be fixed :(

Kilmatead
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
Posts: 4569
Joined: 2008 Sep 30, 06:52
Location: Dublin

Re: Bug with Ribbon / Quick Access Toolbar Win7

Post by Kilmatead » 2015 Mar 03, 17:43

nikos wrote:the "trick" is to add a command that is not normally available in QAT
Actually, I can only recreate this using the x86 version of x2, and the QAT (not a good acronym) must be set to display "below" the ribbon. Only under those conditions is it repeatable (for me). Refuses to happen on x64 no matter what layout is used, or command added.

Weird. :shrug:

To ask the obvious, why is it "unfixable"? Just a generic fault with the Ribbon itself?

User avatar
nikos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14499
Joined: 2002 Feb 07, 15:57
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Bug with Ribbon / Quick Access Toolbar Win7

Post by nikos » 2015 Mar 03, 18:51

unfixable because the problem is internal in the ribbon, and the ribbon keeps its guts to itself

RightPaddock
Gold Member
Gold Member
Posts: 428
Joined: 2011 Jan 23, 18:58
Location: Sydney AU

Re: Bug with Ribbon / Quick Access Toolbar Win7

Post by RightPaddock » 2015 Mar 08, 02:59

Kilmatead wrote:
nikos wrote:the "trick" is to add a command that is not normally available in QAT
Actually, I can only recreate this using the x86 version of x2, and the QAT (not a good acronym) must be set to display "below" the ribbon. Only under those conditions is it repeatable (for me). Refuses to happen on x64 no matter what layout is used, or command added.

Weird. :shrug:

To ask the obvious, why is it "unfixable"? Just a generic fault with the Ribbon itself?
Kilmatead - If you want a ribbonated program to 'play' with, try Bowpad - its open source and C++ ==>> BowPad - Stefan's Tools

When I get 'bored' with my bread-and butter text editor - Notepad++ - just for 'fun' I'll use BowPad; alternatives such as vim and emacs have low coefficients of 'fun' :)

RP
Windows 10 Pro (64 bit) version 1809 - Xplorer2 version: Pro 2.5.0.4 [Unicode] x64 2014-06-21

Post Reply