Is it possible to access HomeGroup in Xplorer2 Pro?

Discussion & Support for xplorer² professional

Moderators: fgagnon, nikos, Site Mods

Post Reply
User avatar
fenpeppertree
Member
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: 2014 Oct 17, 19:57

Is it possible to access HomeGroup in Xplorer2 Pro?

Post by fenpeppertree » 2017 Jul 07, 22:20

I have not been able to access HomeGroup in Xplorer2 Pro and I am just wondering if it is possible.

User avatar
nikos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14607
Joined: 2002 Feb 07, 15:57
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to access HomeGroup in Xplorer2 Pro?

Post by nikos » 2017 Jul 08, 04:50

if you have the latest version 3.4 you should be able to do it

QT-Pro
Silver Member
Silver Member
Posts: 176
Joined: 2007 Jul 12, 15:55

Re: Is it possible to access HomeGroup in Xplorer2 Pro?

Post by QT-Pro » 2017 Jul 16, 16:58

I'm running v2.5.0.4 and I can.

QT-Pro
Silver Member
Silver Member
Posts: 176
Joined: 2007 Jul 12, 15:55

Re: Is it possible to access HomeGroup in Xplorer2 Pro?

Post by QT-Pro » 2017 Jul 19, 08:17

I've got a problem and I have no idea how to solve it. Maybe someone here knows the answer...

I have connected my previous laptop to my new laptop via LAN. Instantly, the 2 appear in x2 under the Network. I have setup a Homegroup and the 2 can see each other but Windows gives me only a Homegroup password whereas I am being asked for a user name also. My problem is I have no idea what the user name is supposed to be! I tried the computer name, in this case QT-Pro, but that gets refused and an account appears showing QT-Pro/QT-Pro because Windows considers QT-Pro to be the domain name.

Ideally I would like to have no need for user name nor password and just let the 2 talk to each other without any restrictions because it seems to be the simplest method of synchronizing them both.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

User avatar
nikos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14607
Joined: 2002 Feb 07, 15:57
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to access HomeGroup in Xplorer2 Pro?

Post by nikos » 2017 Jul 20, 07:00

does this happen in windows explorer too or just xplorer2?

QT-Pro
Silver Member
Silver Member
Posts: 176
Joined: 2007 Jul 12, 15:55

Re: Is it possible to access HomeGroup in Xplorer2 Pro?

Post by QT-Pro » 2017 Jul 20, 07:35

I never use Windows Explorer but I'm sure it does because my home cinema is also connected by LAN to these 2 laptops. It has no problem viewing content on my Win 7 based laptop but on the Win 10 version I get asked for a user name and password and nothing seems to work.

User avatar
nikos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14607
Joined: 2002 Feb 07, 15:57
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to access HomeGroup in Xplorer2 Pro?

Post by nikos » 2017 Jul 20, 11:08

I don't use networks ... try a google search or someone else may chip in with an idea

QT-Pro
Silver Member
Silver Member
Posts: 176
Joined: 2007 Jul 12, 15:55

Re: Is it possible to access HomeGroup in Xplorer2 Pro?

Post by QT-Pro » 2017 Jul 20, 11:56

Believe me Nikos, I have tried several Google searches and come up with some good stuff, perhaps the best of which was this. Unfortunately, nothing seems to solve the problem and nobody gives any hint as to where this so-called user name comes from.

Well I'll just sit on this in the hope that someone may be able to assist. In the meantime the only workaround I have is copying data to an external drive and plugging it in to the other machine afterwards.

User avatar
nikos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14607
Joined: 2002 Feb 07, 15:57
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to access HomeGroup in Xplorer2 Pro?

Post by nikos » 2017 Jul 21, 05:25

you could try an old school link up with workgroups (always messy when connecting different windows versions)
www.zabkat.com/blog/24May09-network-cables.htm

Post Reply