new beta

Discussion & Support for xplorer² professional

Moderators: fgagnon, nikos, Site Mods

narayan
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
Posts: 1430
Joined: 2002 Jun 04, 07:01

Post by narayan » 2004 Oct 20, 13:44

Then why do we need that extra command? It only clutters up the menu tree!

User avatar
nikos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14938
Joined: 2002 Feb 07, 15:57
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by nikos » 2004 Oct 20, 14:03

ok, peace brothers :)
by default ctrl+V will do explorer kiddie stuff
with GIOPT_ROBUSTPASTE it will do it properly

btw, the whole point with robust copy isn't the speed (haven't really checked) but the flexibility in options, confirmations, thread priority etc

User avatar
devic
Member
Member
Posts: 37
Joined: 2004 Jul 19, 22:08
Location: Europe
Contact:

Post by devic » 2004 Oct 20, 14:13

cool! thank you Niko!

for transfer I use very often robocopy, and as I discoverd disabled Copy+Paste, I stopped using new beta.

now I'm waiting for GIOPT_ROBUSTPASTE, and will test robust copy better.

User avatar
mimeryme
Bronze Member
Bronze Member
Posts: 107
Joined: 2003 Apr 29, 18:38
Location: Brooklyn
Contact:

Post by mimeryme » 2004 Oct 23, 16:48

Would it be possible to have the robust copy dialog pop up in a drag-n-drop situation?

User avatar
nikos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14938
Joined: 2002 Feb 07, 15:57
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by nikos » 2004 Oct 23, 16:57

perhaps in the next version :)

billou31
Member
Member
Posts: 62
Joined: 2004 Oct 27, 14:00

Post by billou31 » 2004 Oct 27, 14:30

I'm testing the Professional beta 1.0.0.96 [Unicode] UNREGISTERED (couldn't find the Lite version). One question and one bug so far:

Q: When customizing the tool bar, Jump points to the Desktop where I thought it would point to my Favorites folder (I use a non English version of WinXP Professional). Is this a misunderstanding on my part?

Bug:
In two panes mode (don't remember if I had created tabs), on the right pane I selected a bunch of files and moved them to the left one holding the Alt key, in order to create links: xplorer2 seemed to do something (for a short instant) but I couldn't see anything on the left pane, even after hitting <Ctrl+R> several times. I repeated the same commands, closed the beta and opened 1.0.0.3 Lite: as expected the links have been created twice. In the beta I can no longer create new tabs on the left pane (works OK on the right one).

Rgds

billou31
Member
Member
Posts: 62
Joined: 2004 Oct 27, 14:00

Post by billou31 » 2004 Oct 27, 14:45

Addition to previous post: I switched panes with <Ctrl+U> and I'm now able to create tabs in both panes.

Rgds

BTW, thanks Nikos for this great tool.

billou31
Member
Member
Posts: 62
Joined: 2004 Oct 27, 14:00

Post by billou31 » 2004 Oct 27, 14:54

Regarding Tab creation: can you create a new tab within a directory which does not contain a subdirectory? If no this explains part of the bug I reported in the previous posts...

Rgds

User avatar
fgagnon
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3737
Joined: 2003 Sep 08, 19:56
Location: Springfield

Post by fgagnon » 2004 Oct 27, 15:05

no

Each tab represents a view of a directory, and therefore must have an existing directory for it to have meaning.

User avatar
nikos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14938
Joined: 2002 Feb 07, 15:57
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by nikos » 2004 Oct 27, 15:40

Jump points to the Desktop
jump (Goto | quick bookmark) points whereve you have set the bookmark earlier; for a fresh install this is desktop
(lite and pro don't share the same registry options in XP; the latter is unicode)

not sure what happened when you alt+dragged
can you reproduce it?

billou31
Member
Member
Posts: 62
Joined: 2004 Oct 27, 14:00

Post by billou31 » 2004 Oct 28, 09:01

I'm afraid not. I tried again yesterday evening and it worked. Before this last try I had performed a Alt drag on a subset of the list and it worked. I then removed all links and tried on the full set.

If I'm able to reproduce it I'll submit a new post.

Thanx

bloomfield
Member
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: 2004 Sep 03, 10:43
Location: Bucharest

Sugestion

Post by bloomfield » 2004 Nov 02, 11:05

Sugestions to improve tab interface:
- Ctrl+Alt+Shift+left/right arrows to move the tabs order
- drag drop to move tabs order and to move from one pane to other (well this is not very easy to do I think)
- Close menu item in tab context menu

JeRrYFaR

Post by JeRrYFaR » 2004 Nov 03, 14:30

I'm liking this already.. I may not even had to use dual-panes anymore.. :)

Just installed it, so I'll have to read through it.. trying to figure out how to close tabs at the moment.. :oops:

JeRrYFaR

Post by JeRrYFaR » 2004 Nov 03, 14:34

Ok.. figured that out..

Is there a way to set the tabs on the top?

Gandolf
Gold Member
Gold Member
Posts: 363
Joined: 2004 Jun 12, 10:47

Post by Gandolf » 2004 Nov 03, 14:54

Yes. Registry settings are the only way as far as I know unless Nikos has changed that.

Code: Select all

[MainFrame Settings]
binDualPaneFlags [default = 9]
	DPF_TABSONTOP          256 /* default is to show folder tabs @ bottom of pane */

Post Reply