Folder Size

Discussion & Support for xplorer² professional

Moderators: fgagnon, nikos, Site Mods

User avatar
VaMPiRiC_CRoW
Member
Member
Posts: 63
Joined: 2003 Oct 24, 23:34
Location: Coimbra, PORTUGAL

Folder Size

Post by VaMPiRiC_CRoW » 2005 Jul 14, 18:25

Hi,

It's possible, or will be, the Folder Size in xplorer2 like this plugin for Windows Explorer?

Folder Size Explorer Extension

Regards
WinXP Pro SP2

User avatar
fgagnon
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3737
Joined: 2003 Sep 08, 19:56
Location: Springfield

Post by fgagnon » 2005 Jul 14, 20:00

xplorer2 already can display total size of folder contents, including all subfolders.
Do this either 'on command' using Crtl+D, or set it to display automatically via Tools|Options|Advanced Calculate subfolders size automatically
The size is displayed in the details view 'size' column (not as a separate column like your example app.).
And for those who do not use 'details' view, the status bar also shows total size of all selected items.

User avatar
VaMPiRiC_CRoW
Member
Member
Posts: 63
Joined: 2003 Oct 24, 23:34
Location: Coimbra, PORTUGAL

Post by VaMPiRiC_CRoW » 2005 Jul 14, 20:07

Thanks...

I tried this options but didn't restart the xplorer2...

It use some resources, like was waited...

Thanks ;)
WinXP Pro SP2

Limerick
Member
Member
Posts: 27
Joined: 2005 Nov 05, 09:42

Post by Limerick » 2005 Nov 05, 09:50

Hello all,

I'm discovering xplorer² and I'm intersted by the Folder Size view option.

But as I followed the advice above, the size is not automatically displayed.

I need to change back the view to "List" and then select "Details", or to perform a "Ctrl+D" as stated also.

I confirm all boxes are checked in Advanced Tab.

Do you have an idea ?

This a major feature for me to choose a such software.

Thank you for your help,
Lim.

User avatar
nikos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14873
Joined: 2002 Feb 07, 15:57
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by nikos » 2005 Nov 05, 16:46

in list view you get folder sizes (when calculated) displayed on status bar. You can also turn on infobars (View | Toolbar) and select what pieces of information you want shown

Limerick
Member
Member
Posts: 27
Joined: 2005 Nov 05, 09:42

Post by Limerick » 2005 Nov 05, 17:19

Hello nikos,

So you confirm it's normal that folder sizes are not automatically displayed each time in the "Size" column beside ?

Solutions you give are just workaround, aren't they ?

Thank's anyway for your help :)
Lim.

Limerick
Member
Member
Posts: 27
Joined: 2005 Nov 05, 09:42

Post by Limerick » 2005 Nov 06, 15:38

No idea to improve xplorer² ? :(

Because a simple Service manages to always automatically see folder size, so I hope xplorer² could do the same :?
Lim.

Limerick
Member
Member
Posts: 27
Joined: 2005 Nov 05, 09:42

Post by Limerick » 2005 Nov 07, 00:28

Here is an other software able to display automatically the Folder Sizes.

But I wish I could use Xplorer² instead :)
Lim.

User avatar
mimeryme
Bronze Member
Bronze Member
Posts: 107
Joined: 2003 Apr 29, 18:38
Location: Brooklyn
Contact:

Post by mimeryme » 2005 Nov 07, 04:47

Limerick wrote:No idea to improve xplorer² ? :(

Because a simple Service manages to always automatically see folder size, so I hope xplorer² could do the same :?
Limerick, have you tried to see if 'foldersize' works for xplorer² also?

narayan
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
Posts: 1430
Joined: 2002 Jun 04, 07:01

Post by narayan » 2005 Nov 07, 04:51

This is very fundamental in x2 PRO, so check if you have got it correct:

In details view, are you getting folder sizes in place of the usual <folder> display? If you have selected the Calculate subfolder size automatically option selected in the Tools| Options (Advanced tab), you should see the sizes.

Note that after selecting the option, you may have to press CTRL+D a couple of times to activate this mode.

The User Manual explains this (see Appendix 9k)

Limerick
Member
Member
Posts: 27
Joined: 2005 Nov 05, 09:42

Post by Limerick » 2005 Nov 08, 20:19

narayan wrote: Note that after selecting the option, you may have to press CTRL+D a couple of times to activate this mode.
Hello narayan,

Thank you for your answer

Yes I did all said previously the abve sentence.

What surprises me is the "couple of times" to activate this mode. For me it seems to be each time... Seems to be the same as the Calculate subfolder size automatically was not saved after being checked. :?:

I'll try a "couple of times" again... :?
Lim.

User avatar
nikos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14873
Joined: 2002 Feb 07, 15:57
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by nikos » 2005 Nov 08, 20:37

only the 1st time you have to do "a couple of times"
then each folder you enter will be calculated automatically
make sure you save settings on exit or at least momentarily with "save options now"

Limerick
Member
Member
Posts: 27
Joined: 2005 Nov 05, 09:42

Post by Limerick » 2005 Nov 08, 20:48

I did some "couple" before but what I guess, is that it does not work with the centered window. It seems to work with the right one.
Lim.

User avatar
JRz
Gold Member
Gold Member
Posts: 560
Joined: 2003 Jun 10, 23:19
Location: NL

Post by JRz » 2005 Nov 09, 01:17

there are some exceptions. The root folder of a drive will normally not be calculated, because it would take a lot of time. If do want to see sizes, just toggle folder sizes off and on again (using Strl+D for instance) to get sizes calculated for root folders.

Same applies to network folders (though not all I thought)...
Dumb questions are the ones that are never asked :turn:

narayan
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
Posts: 1430
Joined: 2002 Jun 04, 07:01

Post by narayan » 2005 Nov 09, 04:56

Also, for large folders it takes a few seconds before you get the sizes.

BTW once displayed, the size is static: It does not change even if the folders may be experiencing a size-change at that very moment (for example, because of new files being added in a  subfolder by a downloader). The size of all subfolders is recalculated only when you go to a folder.

You say that the right folder pane works as desired, but not the left. To rule out that you have loaded some special folders in the left pane, press CTRL+U. Now the "problem" should transfer to the right folder pane.

Post Reply