Xplorer uses all CPU runtime

Discussion & Support for xplorer² professional

Moderators: fgagnon, nikos, Site Mods

jnbloss
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: 2005 Aug 08, 12:55

Xplorer uses all CPU runtime

Post by jnbloss » 2008 Nov 18, 19:07

Hi!

Since a view days I experience a strange thing:
sometimes, when visiting a folder, all of a sudden Xplorer eats all the cpu runtime it can get. I cannot really say why.
The only assumption I have is that it has to do with the preview functionality. It always happenend after I double-clicked a PDF.
Do you know of some similiar incidents?

Regards,
Jürgen

User avatar
nikos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14647
Joined: 2002 Feb 07, 15:57
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by nikos » 2008 Nov 19, 07:53

not for PDF... does it happens for all pdfs or only some? Try turning off the quickviewer, etc, see this page for general ideas required for examining possible bugs
www.zabkat.com/x2cs_bug.htm

narayan
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
Posts: 1430
Joined: 2002 Jun 04, 07:01

Post by narayan » 2008 Nov 19, 14:37

Yes, indeed. It happened with me (either 19 or 20- not sure, but during this week, definitely).

At the time, this was the setting:

QV -OFF
tree pane-ON,
Tree auto-sync with folder pane- ON.
Details view; Name+size+Modified date columns
Both panes had multiple tabs, all on local PC.
(This is a stand-alone PC not connected in a LAN.)

I may have been reading a pdf file with Adobe Acrobat at that time- not sure now.

Now the behavior:
All of a sudden, the HDD spinning noise went up (something like revved up turbines of an aircraft when begins the run for lift-off).

I checked the activity with Process Explorer. x2 was taking up near-100% CPU. I looked at the handles section: In the "Files" list, a lot of folders were appearing and disappearing rapidly(but the total number of paths in the list remained about 10 at all times).

I could not make anything of this. When it did not stop for a few seconds, Then I had to kill x2 from Process Explorer.

When I restarted, x2 started normally.

I have never seen this problem before and after that.

I have seen some crashes though, where x2 leaves silently and suddenly; leaving no trace behind. It is able to start again on the same set of folders.

narayan
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
Posts: 1430
Joined: 2002 Jun 04, 07:01

Post by narayan » 2008 Nov 24, 15:37

I saw it once again today. Usually,  I start x2 immediately after turning on the PC.

This time I had started KMPlayer and FireFox 3.0.4 before starting x2.
The same even happened (but CPU goes above 90%, but not 100%).
Again, it opens and closes different paths rapidly (as seen in "Files" list of Process Explorer).

I closed it forcibly with process explorer.

The crash report had these details:

szModName:hungapp
szModver:0.0.0.0
Offset: 00000000

It also created a mdmp file, which was also referred to in the crash report. One more txt file was also created.

But when I selected "don't send to M$" option, the files were automatically removed! So now the temporary folder is empty!

narayan
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
Posts: 1430
Joined: 2002 Jun 04, 07:01

Post by narayan » 2008 Nov 24, 16:11

Happened once again after I closed x2 forcibly and started it again.

This time the CPU was upwards of 80%. A lot of files were, but I did not see lot of folder paths launching and closing rapidly in the "files" section of Process Explorer, as before.

User avatar
nikos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14647
Joined: 2002 Feb 07, 15:57
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by nikos » 2008 Nov 24, 16:25

have you noticed any pattern to this? is it confined to the new version 1.72?

Robert2
Gold Member
Gold Member
Posts: 598
Joined: 2004 Jun 17, 15:39

Post by Robert2 » 2008 Nov 24, 16:47

narayan wrote: But when I selected "don't send to M$" option, the files were automatically removed! So now the temporary folder is empty!
Hi Narayan,
It happened to me once. You have to save a copy of the temp files before clicking any button in the MS Windows dialog. Sometimes it does not even work. The trick is to display the MS report detailed view and select the details. Then do a copy/paste to save them to a text editor. Same thing with the temp files.

narayan
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
Posts: 1430
Joined: 2002 Jun 04, 07:01

Post by narayan » 2008 Nov 24, 16:47

is it confined to the new version 1.72?
yes.
Last edited by narayan on 2008 Nov 24, 16:53, edited 1 time in total.

jnbloss
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: 2005 Aug 08, 12:55

Post by jnbloss » 2008 Nov 24, 16:48

nikos wrote:have you noticed any pattern to this? is it confined to the new version 1.72?
I personally never experienced this problem before version 1.7.1.4.

Is there a way to send you information for debugging?
Can I - for example - make a memory dump when X2 is still running?

The last time I had this problem (a few days ago), I profiled using Filemon from Sysinternals.
The only strange thing about X2 during the problematic time was that is seemed to excessively look through dirs, strangely the dirs containing the user specific data for Firefox (although none of those dirs was opened in any tab at that moment!)

narayan
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
Posts: 1430
Joined: 2002 Jun 04, 07:01

Post by narayan » 2008 Nov 24, 16:57

Now that I have noticed this, I find this a consistent behavior.

Time to send a debug version I guess...

User avatar
nikos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14647
Joined: 2002 Feb 07, 15:57
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by nikos » 2008 Nov 24, 17:19

is firefox the common link here? try running x2 without firefox and see what happens

narayan
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
Posts: 1430
Joined: 2002 Jun 04, 07:01

Post by narayan » 2008 Nov 24, 18:04

FireFox (and also Acrobat) were running, and x2 was showing the high CPU percentage.

I closed both other apps one by one. No difference to the CPU (still high).

Then I closed x2, and started the other apps first, and then started x2. The CPU remained low, without any change.

Again closed x2, and this time started x2 first and then the other two apps. The CPU remained low, without any change.

User avatar
nikos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14647
Joined: 2002 Feb 07, 15:57
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by nikos » 2008 Nov 24, 18:10

so i don't thing you have nailed this, have you? ;)

narayan
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
Posts: 1430
Joined: 2002 Jun 04, 07:01

Post by narayan » 2008 Nov 24, 18:14

No, of course.

I just put down all details, so that you do not have false hopes there...

User avatar
nikos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14647
Joined: 2002 Feb 07, 15:57
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by nikos » 2008 Nov 25, 05:39

is x2 responsive when this happens?

Post Reply