xplorer2 HACK : Convert any menu item to a toolbar button !!

A collection of especially useful xplorer² topics and ideas. New users may find it helpful to look here before searching the other forums for information. >>>>>> Please post new material in the relevant forum. (New stuff posted here will be removed.) Thanks. -fg-

Moderators: fgagnon, nikos

Post Reply
goodstuff
Member
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: 2005 Jul 13, 15:40

Post by goodstuff » 2006 Aug 09, 19:22

Sounds good to me!  :) I never put anything in my C root, so I don't mind one extra file in there! Thanks

Stacey23
Member
Member
Posts: 28
Joined: 2006 Jul 21, 19:42

Post by Stacey23 » 2006 Aug 11, 20:13

I put Menuhack.exe in the program files folder and it always works.

Select all for instance has this

Code: Select all

>"C:\Program Files\MenuHack.exe" 32787
Should the path of the exe matter?

BTW, this hack has saved me a lot of time with work so Id like to thank everyone involved with this. Very nice. :D

Stace

narayan
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
Posts: 1430
Joined: 2002 Jun 04, 07:01

Post by narayan » 2006 Aug 15, 00:19

goodstuff wrote:Not really sure what this %PATH% stuff is :oops: Is there any easy way to do it?

How to set paths:


The following method is for Windows XP. Other flavors of Windows will have slightly different methods.

1. Select the GoTo | Special folders | Control Panel menu option.
The control panel is loaded in your active pane.

2. D-click on the System. A window opens with multiple tabs. Select the Advanced tab.

3. Near its bottom, there is a Environmental variables button. Click it.  You will get another window.

4. In this window, concentrate on the bottom section, called System Variables. These variables are listed alphabetically. Scroll down till you come to a variable called Path.

This variable stores the paths that the system will automatically look up when you do not specify where an executable file is.

5. D-click on this Path entry. Yet another window pops up (Now you know why this thing is called "Windows") ;)

Now see carefully. You will see different paths separated by semicolons ( ; ). If your desired path is not there, simply add it, separated by a semicolon. Click on the OK button.

Note that the path can be in any drive (D:, E:, etc)

6. Go on closing all the parent windows by clicking on their OK buttons.

Now you don't need to specify the command with path: Just the executable name+extension will do. (e.g. MenuHack.exe)

HTH.

goodstuff
Member
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: 2005 Jul 13, 15:40

Post by goodstuff » 2006 Aug 16, 15:13

Cool! Thanks for the tutorial! :D

User avatar
feralkid
Member
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: 2004 Jul 01, 20:26

is it possible to...

Post by feralkid » 2006 Aug 29, 22:30

Wondering if it's possible to use the technique described above for program controls (forgive my possible misuse of terms).  It may sound strange but I've developed a habit of using "Start playing media files immediately" for special folders and not for most others. Needless to say it's tedious to do all the clicking to options, etc.  

I love Autoit and menuhack and have used it for a number of menu items. Looking into the Autoit3 capabilities I was excited to see all it could do! The Autoit3 info tool shows me the following about this control:

"Start playing media files immediate&ly"
ClassNameNN Button18
Control ID 1105

It is not immediately obvious how to modify menuhack to enable/disable this control.  Any suggestions?

User avatar
snakebyte
Gold Member
Gold Member
Posts: 430
Joined: 2003 May 07, 07:14
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Post by snakebyte » 2006 Aug 30, 06:29

Check out this script by Gandolf.

viewtopic.php?t=3284

It lets you toggle horizontal and vertical panes from toolbar. You should be able to modify it as per your needs.  

This is a AutoHotkey script. If you want, you can write it in AutoIt as well.
Help! I'm an AI running around in someone's universe simulator.

User avatar
shapirowilks
Member
Member
Posts: 29
Joined: 2006 Nov 26, 23:38
Location: Madrid - Spain

Post by shapirowilks » 2007 Jan 22, 18:13

Hi to everyone.

I have found incredibly useful the MenuHack script until today. But, suddenly, it doesn't work anymore. I have tried changing the path, with long and 8.3 names, moving MenuHack.exe to c:\ or making a %path% to its location (changing always the route the user command in xplorer2) but it won't work.

Any clue?



PD: Really, i do not know how this happened. Maybe trying with a system restore 'cause yesterday there was no problem with it... :shock: :?:

User avatar
shapirowilks
Member
Member
Posts: 29
Joined: 2006 Nov 26, 23:38
Location: Madrid - Spain

Post by shapirowilks » 2007 Jan 23, 12:16

Hi again world!

As it suddenly stopped working yesterday, it now works without any problem.

Maybe Harry Potter helped me...

Anyway, thanks.

dricher
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: 2007 Jul 02, 17:12

MenuHack.exe not working on Vista Ultimate

Post by dricher » 2007 Jul 02, 17:33

I have tried the settings listed with "nogo" for me.
>"c:\my scripts\menuhack.exe"32792
>"c:\menuhack.exe"32792
>"c:\menuhack.exe" I get the usage menu with this?

But all others I get hour glass for short time then ends. This is for "Rename" command. Snakebite can you help...please?

User avatar
snakebyte
Gold Member
Gold Member
Posts: 430
Joined: 2003 May 07, 07:14
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Post by snakebyte » 2007 Jul 02, 18:07

I'm using Vista Enterprise edition and Menuhack works for me.

1) Where you able to make list and detail commands work by following the instructions in the first post?

2) Its not clear where have you copied menuhack.exe. Is it "C:\" or "c:\my scripts" ? Make sure the path to the exe is correct in your usercommand.

3) If you invoke menuhack.exe without any parameters do you see any messagebox with usage instructions?

4) Do you have UAC enabled ? Are you running as admin? Does changing these settings make menuhack work?

I know this sounds funny. If you think that you have tried everything, then I would advice you to save your xplorer2 settings and restart windows.

PS: If you are after rename command then you do not need to use menuhack. You can add this command directly to your toolbar as it has an icon associated with it.
Help! I'm an AI running around in someone's universe simulator.

dricher
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: 2007 Jul 02, 17:12

Post by dricher » 2007 Jul 02, 19:49

Snakbite....this is the settings That I tried.

>"c:\my scripts\menuhack.exe"32792
>"c:\menuhack.exe"32792
>"c:\menuhack.exe" I get the usage menu with this?

But all others I get hour glass for short time then ends.

After your reply I turned off UAC and I run as Admin. I tried it and it worked? Rebooted and it didn't work? Saved settings in Xplorer2....rebooted again and it worked? Go figger.....Thanks for a great add on progie...

User avatar
snakebyte
Gold Member
Gold Member
Posts: 430
Joined: 2003 May 07, 07:14
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Post by snakebyte » 2007 Jul 02, 20:11

I just noticed that you did not use space between menuhack.exe and its parameter.

>"c:\my scripts\menuhack.exe"32792

It should have been
>"c:\my scripts\menuhack.exe" 32792

Was this the problem?
Help! I'm an AI running around in someone's universe simulator.

dricher
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: 2007 Jul 02, 17:12

Post by dricher » 2007 Jul 02, 20:45

No that didn't fix it.

User avatar
NeverOutofTune
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 2005 Jul 11, 13:15

Great information! Slight variation on adding Detail button

Post by NeverOutofTune » 2008 Jan 06, 22:55

I have been looking through the manual and various post to find a way to add Pane Style List and Detail buttons to my toolbar.

I am using the List menuhack but for Detail, I just created a Column Set and added this to the toolbar.

Thanks for the information.   :D

User avatar
pschroeter
Silver Member
Silver Member
Posts: 244
Joined: 2007 Jan 27, 00:46

MenuHack customize toolbar buttons of standard commands

Post by pschroeter » 2008 Jan 23, 21:20

I haven't tried it yet but I'm guessing you can use MenuHack to change individual buttons in the newest version (1.7.0.9 and above) of xplorer² for the standard functions that currently can't be changed.  Just create a new custom command that activates it and then change the hammer icon. It won't work in menus but you should be able to change toolbar icons.

A few days later I tried this and it worked. I only wanted to change one standard icon.

Post Reply