xplorer2 HACK : Convert any menu item to a toolbar button !!

A collection of especially useful xplorer² topics and ideas. New users may find it helpful to look here before searching the other forums for information. >>>>>> Please post new material in the relevant forum. (New stuff posted here will be removed.) Thanks. -fg-

Moderators: fgagnon, nikos

Post Reply
kizer8
Member
Member
Posts: 9
Joined: 2008 Feb 19, 13:53

CTRL+END

Post by kizer8 » 2008 Feb 19, 19:22

I didn't see CTRL+END in the Hotkeys.txt file.  Does menuhack allow me to do this?  If so, what is the number I can pass it.

Thanks,
Kizer

User avatar
snakebyte
Gold Member
Gold Member
Posts: 430
Joined: 2003 May 07, 07:14
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Post by snakebyte » 2008 Feb 19, 21:40

Hotkeys.txt was generated using resource hacker.

Ctrl+End is generic windows list control command. This command is not in Hotkeys.txt as it is automatically handled by list control and xplorer2 is not handling it explicitly.

You can use scripting to send any hotkey to Xplorer2. Following example uses VBScript  to send Ctrl+End but you could use Autohotkey or AutoIt3 as well.

1. Create an empty text file
2. Rename the file to use .vbs extension (say C:\temp\ctrlEnd.vbs)
3. Open it in notepad and paste following code in it

Code: Select all

set WshShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
WshShell.SendKeys "^{END}"
4. create a user command and add it to your toolbar
> "C:\temp\ctrlEnd.vbs"

5. Pressing toolbar button created above would send Ctrl+End to your active pane.

For further Sendkey syntax reference please see http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/librar ... S.85).aspx
Help! I'm an AI running around in someone's universe simulator.

kizer8
Member
Member
Posts: 9
Joined: 2008 Feb 19, 13:53

Post by kizer8 » 2008 Feb 20, 01:20

Thanks, that is exactly what I was looking for.

Kizer

User avatar
jmaynard
Member
Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 2008 Mar 28, 20:13

Post by jmaynard » 2008 Apr 18, 19:35

I can't get this to work!
>"E:\Tools\Xplorer2\MenuHack.exe" 32840 does nothing
It does nothing with other ID numbers as in the start of this thread
if I remove the 32840 then I get the dialog box (so the path is correct).

any ideas (other than remove Vista)???
thanks

desslok
Bronze Member
Bronze Member
Posts: 167
Joined: 2008 Jan 16, 22:10

Post by desslok » 2008 Apr 18, 20:32

Just copy the code snakebyte wrote and make exe file with AutoIt3 (unicode). Mine works this way.

User avatar
snakebyte
Gold Member
Gold Member
Posts: 430
Joined: 2003 May 07, 07:14
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Post by snakebyte » 2008 Apr 19, 00:11

jmaynard wrote:I can't get this to work!
>"E:\Tools\Xplorer2\MenuHack.exe" 32840 does nothing
It does nothing with other ID numbers as in the start of this thread
if I remove the 32840 then I get the dialog box (so the path is correct).

any ideas (other than remove Vista)???
thanks
I think I know the problem. MenuHack exe was compiled with older version of autoit3 which has some issues in Vista. I've uploaded a newer version of this exe (main page link updated). Let me know if this one works for you.
Help! I'm an AI running around in someone's universe simulator.

User avatar
jmaynard
Member
Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 2008 Mar 28, 20:13

Post by jmaynard » 2008 Apr 19, 07:12

SnakeByte
thanks but it still is not working (I assume I've got the new version even though the file size and version numbers are the same?).
Tried running in XP compatibility mode - no difference
thanks

User avatar
snakebyte
Gold Member
Gold Member
Posts: 430
Joined: 2003 May 07, 07:14
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Post by snakebyte » 2008 Apr 19, 07:24

Are you sure its not a copy from your cache? The new exe has a different icon.

Also there is a difference in size
Old exe - 174.3 KB
New exe - 223.3 KB
Last edited by snakebyte on 2008 Apr 19, 07:29, edited 2 times in total.
Help! I'm an AI running around in someone's universe simulator.

User avatar
jmaynard
Member
Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 2008 Mar 28, 20:13

Post by jmaynard » 2008 Apr 19, 07:26

Thanks for the prompt response!!
I started again and it now works - many thanks

User avatar
jmaynard
Member
Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 2008 Mar 28, 20:13

Post by jmaynard » 2008 Apr 19, 07:33

Weirder still...
having worked OK, I opened another instance of X2 - new icon on toolbar OK but it doesn't work (again!) - neither does it now work on the original window toolbar!
Tried closing all instances etc but its stopped working...

User avatar
jmaynard
Member
Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 2008 Mar 28, 20:13

Post by jmaynard » 2008 Apr 19, 07:38

I complied a version using AutoIt and that seems to work OK...

fastlane
Member
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: 2010 May 08, 19:20

Post by fastlane » 2010 May 11, 13:24

Sorry to revive and old post (3+years) but I just wanted to know if you had made any updates to your menuhack and didn't let any one know about those.. :) or perhaps you made a zip/rar pack with the menuhack script/exe/docs/command lists, etc.

regards,
fastlane

User avatar
snakebyte
Gold Member
Gold Member
Posts: 430
Joined: 2003 May 07, 07:14
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Post by snakebyte » 2010 May 12, 08:36

This is a simple command line tool which tells X2 which command to execute. I can't think of any other additions to it.

The only change that I have made was to recompile it with latest the version of AutoIt3. The link in the original post has been updated.

TheMenu_Commands.txt file has not been updated in a while. I think I will update it and also include the version number of  X2 I used to generate it.

You can also get the new missing command IDs from the User Manual that Narayan/Nikos are updating with every X2 release.
Help! I'm an AI running around in someone's universe simulator.

garp99
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: 2008 Nov 19, 10:35

Post by garp99 » 2010 Aug 08, 22:04

This is great.

One thing I find missing for the one-click user command button is being able to do multiple steps at once,
similar to how Menu++ can handle it.  The thing I don't want a new menu, just a click on 2-3 specific filters I use.
Example: Ctrl-H, *DTS*.mkv, Click ok

Can this be done with MenuHack?

User avatar
snakebyte
Gold Member
Gold Member
Posts: 430
Joined: 2003 May 07, 07:14
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Post by snakebyte » 2010 Dec 20, 01:43

Sorry for the late reply. I don't visit this forum often.

MenuHack can only execute single X2 commands. If you want to run multiple X2 commands from toolbar, you can write a simple vbscript or autohotkey script with all the actions you want to execute. Create a user command to execute that script and then add it to your toolbar.
Help! I'm an AI running around in someone's universe simulator.

Post Reply