Switching tabs using the keyboard

Chitchat about x² / 2X products

Moderators: fgagnon, nikos, Site Mods

Post Reply
Quin
Member
Member
Posts: 20
Joined: 2024 Mar 13, 03:42
Location: Colorado, US
Contact:

Switching tabs using the keyboard

Post by Quin »

Is it possible for me to switch tabs using just keyboard commands? In a lot of applications, I can use control+tab or control+shift+tab. However, this does not work in X2. I also looked in the customize -> keyboard area and couldn't find it. Is there a way to do this?
User avatar
nikos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 15933
Joined: 2002 Feb 07, 15:57
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Switching tabs using the keyboard

Post by nikos »

the default assignment is CTRL+ALT+left (or right) arrow
Quin
Member
Member
Posts: 20
Joined: 2024 Mar 13, 03:42
Location: Colorado, US
Contact:

Re: Switching tabs using the keyboard

Post by Quin »

nikos wrote: 2024 Apr 20, 06:45 the default assignment is CTRL+ALT+left (or right) arrow
Oh awesome! can I reassign this by chance?
User avatar
nikos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 15933
Joined: 2002 Feb 07, 15:57
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Switching tabs using the keyboard

Post by nikos »

sure, in customize keyboard switch to miscellaneous category and find command # 33038
(I used command finder to discover this mysterious number)
Quin
Member
Member
Posts: 20
Joined: 2024 Mar 13, 03:42
Location: Colorado, US
Contact:

Re: Switching tabs using the keyboard

Post by Quin »

Awesome, thank you so much!
Interestingly, if I checked each individual item in the keyboard section carefully I could tell what the commands were, NVDA reads me the name of the command when I tab into the list of shortcuts 8)
Post Reply