deskrule won't catalog a mounted Acronis backup file

Discussion and support for Desktop Rules

Moderator: nikos

Post Reply
User avatar
jimspoon
Bronze Member
Bronze Member
Posts: 100
Joined: 2002 Aug 22, 00:02

deskrule won't catalog a mounted Acronis backup file

Post by jimspoon » 2019 May 23, 19:02

Acronis True Image backs up volumes to .tib files. I have a .tif file on an external drive. Using Acronis, I mounted such a volume to drive letter K:. When I tried to catalog the K: volume, Deskrule displays the following message "Only removable (external) media can be added in the search catalog, e.g. CD/DVD or USB hard discs".

Anyway around this, to get Deskrule to catalog the volume?

User avatar
nikos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14413
Joined: 2002 Feb 07, 15:57
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: deskrule won't catalog a mounted Acronis backup file

Post by nikos » 2019 May 24, 05:30

if you check the deskrule documentation, there's a registry tweak called binFlags which will allow deskrule to catalog arbitrary folders (add 16 to the existing number through registry editing, while deskrule isn't running)

are you sure this mounting creates the same "serial number" and is it unique for each different .TIB?

User avatar
jimspoon
Bronze Member
Bronze Member
Posts: 100
Joined: 2002 Aug 22, 00:02

Re: deskrule won't catalog a mounted Acronis backup file

Post by jimspoon » 2019 May 24, 19:05

It works! I'll do some experimenting regarding the serial number. I imagine the serial number would be different for each volume which is backed up to a .TIB, but if I have multiple .TIBs for the same volume, the serial number might be the same for all of them?

User avatar
jimspoon
Bronze Member
Bronze Member
Posts: 100
Joined: 2002 Aug 22, 00:02

Re: deskrule won't catalog a mounted Acronis backup file

Post by jimspoon » 2019 May 24, 20:49

I tried mounting and cataloging two different .TIB backups of the same HDD volume. When mounted, both .TIBs had the same serial number. When I tried to catalog the second mounted .TIB, I got the message "the storage medium is already in the catalog. do you want to refresh it?" I changed the drive letter of the second mounted .TIB, and then tried to catalog it, but still got the same message.

User avatar
nikos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14413
Joined: 2002 Feb 07, 15:57
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: deskrule won't catalog a mounted Acronis backup file

Post by nikos » 2019 May 25, 05:47

see if you can convince whatever tool you're using for mounting to assign different "serial numbers"? Each removable disk is supposed to have a unique identifier

Post Reply