Resize menu bar?

Discussion & Support for xplorer² professional

Moderators: fgagnon, nikos, Site Mods

Post Reply
User avatar
7leagues
Member
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: 2019 Jul 27, 08:49

Resize menu bar?

Post by 7leagues » 2019 Jul 30, 16:58

Just installed v4.2.0.1 and restored my previous settings however, I cannot read the menu bar clearly as it appears much smaller than it did in v2.5.0.4 (see screenshot). How do I resize it as I'm already using the largest skin available?

Screenshot: http://www.postquick.net/menu_bar.png

The menu bar being used does not resemble the SaboFX XL version I had previously so I attempted to restore it from my backup but it turned out to be even smaller, and yes, I did rename the standard version to x2skin_old.png.

The whole interface is wrong compared to v2.5.0.4 because even the text is too small and when using the preview pane to watch videos, the video size is ridiculously small, even after enlarging the preview column. Perhaps there's a way to configure Windows so that just X2 displays at say 150%?

User avatar
nikos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14407
Joined: 2002 Feb 07, 15:57
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Resize menu bar?

Post by nikos » 2019 Jul 31, 12:13

to work with xplorer2 in high DPI please make sure you leave all the defaults on, don't do any compatibility tweaks on the shortcut icon that you use to start xplorer2 etc.

to get larger toolbar icons please see here: www.zabkat.com/blog/high-dpi-screen-toolbars.htm

User avatar
7leagues
Member
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: 2019 Jul 27, 08:49

Re: Resize menu bar?

Post by 7leagues » 2019 Jul 31, 16:48

Great, that has fixed it! :D
I made a suggestion here although I don't know whether it would be possible.

Curiosity gets the better of me though. Why is it I never had to do any of that with v2.5.0.4 which, other than adding SaboFX's XL toolbar skin, worked perfectly straight out of the box?

User avatar
nikos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14407
Joined: 2002 Feb 07, 15:57
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Resize menu bar?

Post by nikos » 2019 Aug 01, 12:44

the old version didn't declare any DPI compatibility so you got the default fixes by windows

Post Reply