declone beta

Discussion & Support for xplorer² professional

Moderators: fgagnon, nikos, Site Mods

User avatar
nikos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 15137
Joined: 2002 Feb 07, 15:57
Location: UK
Contact:

declone beta

Post by nikos » 2021 Aug 22, 07:55

not much new added but now it includes installer and runs much faster!
www.zabkat.com/test/declone_setup_beta.exe

Gandolf
Gold Member
Gold Member
Posts: 410
Joined: 2004 Jun 12, 10:47

Re: declone beta

Post by Gandolf » 2021 Aug 22, 10:57

Appears to work O.K. I only checked for identical files since that is all I will ever do. 32bit, I would have thought a clever guy like you would have only written in 64bit!

Gandolf
Gold Member
Gold Member
Posts: 410
Joined: 2004 Jun 12, 10:47

Re: declone beta

Post by Gandolf » 2021 Aug 22, 13:17

The program is still running after it's closed. Not showing on the taskbar but is shown in Process Explorer.

User avatar
nikos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 15137
Joined: 2002 Feb 07, 15:57
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: declone beta

Post by nikos » 2021 Aug 23, 05:57

use ALT+X to close it completely

Gandolf
Gold Member
Gold Member
Posts: 410
Joined: 2004 Jun 12, 10:47

Re: declone beta

Post by Gandolf » 2021 Aug 23, 07:42

I'd forgotten your liking of Alt+x, I've remapped Alt+F4 to Alt+x using AutoHotkey. The windows close button clearly still does no close DeClone.
I don't agree with your logic of not removing the program from memory, there is enough junk left in memory without you adding to it.

User avatar
nikos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 15137
Joined: 2002 Feb 07, 15:57
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: declone beta

Post by nikos » 2021 Aug 23, 08:50

I suppose you're right, there's no point keeping declone in memory once you're done with it. It's not something you reuse 10 times a day!

EMathews3
Bronze Member
Bronze Member
Posts: 81
Joined: 2014 Aug 23, 12:54

Re: declone beta

Post by EMathews3 » 2021 Aug 23, 13:32

Agree about unloading from memory. Also:

1. After scanning is done, F10 should send focus to the 'menu/tool bar' to allow keyboard operation.

2. [Clean up] => [Replace with links] gives "Linking is possible only for local filesystem & size-identical items" even though the only two files listed are exactly that. One file is selected/checked/struck-out.

3. Wishing for the right-click context menu to include a sub-menu which mirrors the [Clean up] menu.

User avatar
nikos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 15137
Joined: 2002 Feb 07, 15:57
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: declone beta

Post by nikos » 2021 Aug 23, 18:02

#2 can you tell me more about the situation? A screenshot would help (you can send me an email if it's easier)

User avatar
johngalt
Gold Member
Gold Member
Posts: 444
Joined: 2008 Feb 10, 19:41
Location: 3rd Rock
Contact:

Re: declone beta

Post by johngalt » 2021 Aug 24, 14:33

I got a chance to jump back on this after not playing with the Alphas since ... .11?

it's super fast. But is there a way to compare 2 directories to find duplicates between two directories (including looking in to their subdirectories, drilling down as far as possible)?

Still looking at this for comparing my 80 GB of recovered music files versus my existing files I've managed to already recover, as the recover software found many duplicates but I cannot tell until I actually start re-tagging them.

Also, checking 8 GB of FLAC files in a single directory looking for 100% match found 3+ GB of duplicates in seconds....
Image

Image

User avatar
nikos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 15137
Joined: 2002 Feb 07, 15:57
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: declone beta

Post by nikos » 2021 Aug 24, 15:35

what do you mean there's no way to check 2 directories? You add as many as you like in the scan options property page

User avatar
johngalt
Gold Member
Gold Member
Posts: 444
Joined: 2008 Feb 10, 19:41
Location: 3rd Rock
Contact:

Re: declone beta

Post by johngalt » 2021 Aug 24, 15:47

I was asking how to do so lol - not saying it cannot be done.

Adding multiple directories is what I missed - I assumed it checked in each directory on its own, not aggregated.
Image

Image

User avatar
nikos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 15137
Joined: 2002 Feb 07, 15:57
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: declone beta

Post by nikos » 2021 Aug 24, 18:35

did you check the results, are the duplicate groups really duplicates or declone imaginary duplicates?

Ozoneman
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 2021 Aug 25, 09:34

Re: declone beta - Multiple selection

Post by Ozoneman » 2021 Aug 25, 10:03

Hi ! It could be nice to allow a multiple line selection of checked or unchecked files and to allow to uncheck/chek them in one action rather than ticking them one by one.

User avatar
nikos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 15137
Joined: 2002 Feb 07, 15:57
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: declone beta

Post by nikos » 2021 Aug 25, 10:13

you can multiply select with CTRL+click as usual then press SPACE to turn tickboxes on/off
for more information on filtering and selection see www.zabkat.com/declone/help,htm#toc_mark

jimsstone
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 2014 Dec 29, 20:59

Re: declone beta

Post by jimsstone » 2021 Aug 26, 16:03

The message "Some items are filtered out of view. Shall we operate on ALL items, including those hidden?" is confusing since I've no idea of what's hidden. It also seems to contradict the search criteria I set up. All I want to do is delete one selected duplicate out of two displayed. (Actually I want to delete both but the app seems not to allow that.)
Last edited by jimsstone on 2021 Aug 27, 01:20, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply