Organize Menus need Duplicate

Discussion & Support for xplorer² professional

Moderators: fgagnon, nikos, Site Mods

Post Reply
pj
Gold Member
Gold Member
Posts: 414
Joined: 2006 Jan 26, 14:01
Location: Florida

Organize Menus need Duplicate

Post by pj » 2020 Aug 21, 03:03

I've ranted, raged, pleaded and cried in the past over some real serious (IMHO) shortcomings in the UI.

Bet you enjoyed the break while I was otherwise occupied... :D

Now I'm HAPPY! :party: :beer: :biggrin:

The User Command ORGANIZE dialog has a DUPLICATE button!!!!!! I can create a new command from within the dialog!!!!

YES! YES!! YES!!!

However ...

Why didn't you put Duplicate into all the ORGANIZE dialog boxes?

OK, OK, maybe not ALL the ORGANIZE dialogs, but, how about Folder Groups and Macros? Both of those can be edited from within ORGANIZE, so being able to tweak a duplicate of an existing entry from within the Organize dialog to create something better seems the logical progression.

----------------------
PJ in FL

User avatar
nikos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14723
Joined: 2002 Feb 07, 15:57
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Organize Menus need Duplicate

Post by nikos » 2020 Aug 21, 06:38

ok i'll add duplicate command to all items that can be edited in ORGANIZE dialog (but folder groups aren't editable)

Post Reply